Difference between revisions of "OPO"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Double resonant single sided half-monolithic standing wave cavity with reflectivity of 97.5% @ 775 nm and 85% @ 1550 nm. | | Double resonant single sided half-monolithic standing wave cavity with reflectivity of 97.5% @ 775 nm and 85% @ 1550 nm. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [ | + | | [https://opg.optica.org/oe/fulltext.cfm?uri=oe-19-25-25763&id=225591 Optics express 19.25 (2011): 25763-25772 ] |
| 1550 nm | | 1550 nm | ||
| 180 mW @ 775 nm | | 180 mW @ 775 nm | ||
Revision as of 17:09, 15 December 2023
Optical parametric oscillator
For creating squeezed light source in telecommunication band we may consider the following works by Roman Shnabel's group.
| Work | Wavelength | Pump power | Squeezing achieved | Crystal | Type of cavity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optics letters 43.1 (2018): 110-113 | 1550 nm | 12 mW @ 775 nm | 13 dB | 9.3 mm PPKTP | Double resonant single sided half-monolithic standing wave cavity with reflectivity of 97.5% @ 775 nm and 85% @ 1550 nm. |
| Optics express 19.25 (2011): 25763-25772 | 1550 nm | 180 mW @ 775 nm | 12.3 dB @ 180 mW pump | 9.3 mm x 2 mm x 1 mm PPKTP | Single resonant single sided half-monolithic standing wave cavity with reflectivity of 20% @ 775 nm and 90% @ 1550 nm. |