Difference between revisions of "Homodyne"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="text-align:left" | PWR, | + | ! style="text-align:left" | PWR, |
| − | ! 1 | + | ! #1 |
| − | ! 2 | + | ! #2 |
| − | ! 3 | + | ! #3 |
| − | ! 4 | + | ! #4 |
| − | ! 5 | + | ! #5 |
| − | ! 6 | + | ! #6 |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 11:17, 7 October 2019
Contents
Detectors- Kazan
Improvements:
- larger ground holes(viases)
- PD case to ground
- small capacitors to 1206 case
- label cathode and anode
- change pin order
| PWR, | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 |
Shot noise and thermal noise
Shot noise accompanies a flow of electric current. Any resistor at any given temperature emits thermal noise. Amplification is a nonequilibrium process, and thus amplification involves noise sources other than thermal sources.[1]
Homodyne schematic
Heterodyne detection
Main aspects of homodyne detection.
References
- ↑ Hermann Haus, Electromagnetic noise and quantum optical measurements, (/Cold Atoms/Books)
- ↑ Hermann Haus, Electromagnetic noise ans quantum optical measurements, (New York: Academic Press, 2005), 23-5.
- ↑ Hermann Haus, Electromagnetic noise ans quantum optical measurements, (New York: Academic Press, 2005), 23-5.